Work in progress


Alphabet

A a, B b, D d, E e, F f, G g, H h, I i, J j, K k, L l, M m, N n, O o, P p, R r, S s, Š š, T t, Ts ts, Tš tš, U u, V v, Z z, Ž ž, Ä ä, Ö ö, Ü ü

Consonant gradiation

1) kk → k ( hk → h; lk → l; rk →r; sk →z; tk → t ).

2) k →-( aik → aijj; eik → eijj; iik → iijj; auk → auvv; iuk → iuvv; ook → oovv;uku → uvvu; ükü → üvvü)

3) pp →p; p →v ( lp →lv; mp →mm; rp →rv ).

4) ss →s, s →z; z →-.

5) t t → t ( ht → h; lt →ll; nt →nn, nz; rt →rr; st →ss).

6) t → - ( ait →aijj; iit →iijj; eet →eejj; oit →oijj; aut →auvv; oot →uuvv; äüt →äüvv; ööt →üüvv).

7) t ts →ts.

Example: Ezikerkkiks:

aika - time, aijjan = time´s


Grammar ( Work in progress ) you can find the full grammar in russian in library


Cases

üksikkö = singular

Monikko = plural

Numerals

1-n. Enzimäi|n (zen, st, see, zeez, seen).

2-n. Toi|n (zen, sta, see, zeez, seen).

3-z. Kolma|az (nnen, tta, ntee, nneez, nteen).

4-z. Neljä|äz (nnen, ttä, ntee, nneez, nteen)

5-z. Viijje|ez (nnen, ttä, ntee, nneez, nteen).

6-z. Kuuvve|ez (nnen, tta, ntee, nneez, nteen).

7-z. Seittsemä|äz (nnen, ttä, ntee, nneez, nteen)

8-z. Kaheksa|az (nnen, tta, ntee, nneez, nteen).

9-z. Üheksä|äz (nnen, ttä, ntee, nneez, nteen).

10-z. Kümmenä|äz (nnen, ttä, ntee, nneez, nteen).


Basic words

miä = me, i

siä = you

möö = we

ono = is

keel = language, tongue

ižoran keel = izhorian

ižoralain = izhorian

a, i = and, but

vähä = a little


Izhorian dictionary here ( english )

Izhorian dictinary ( Finnish )